Skip to content
TownbriefDukes County
Sign in Subscribe
Friday, October 30, 2026 Dukes County, Massachusetts · Change town
Real Estate

Bigelow Road sale tops $3 million as Tisbury prices span wide range

Seven property deeds were recorded in Tisbury between Sept. 25 and Oct. 24, five with listed prices ranging from $250,000 to $3,005,000 and a median of $750,000. The month's top transaction was a $3,005,000 sale at 272 Bigelow Rd, one of three Bigelow Road deeds recorded in the period.

Email Text Facebook X

TISBURY -- Seven deeds were recorded in Tisbury over the past month, with the highest-priced sale, a $3,005,000 transfer on Bigelow Road, anchoring a market that also saw two prices still pending at the registry.

MARKET OVERVIEW Seven property transfers were recorded in Tisbury between Sept. 25 and Oct. 24. Five of the seven carried a recorded sale price, ranging from $250,000 to $3,005,000, with a median of $750,000. The other two, a certificate of municipal liens tied to a property sold by Nora Moroney Dyke, and a Bigelow Road transfer among members of the Montgomery family, had no price listed as of this writing; that is typical for recent recordings and does not indicate the parties withheld the figure. Seven recorded transactions over the four-week period represents a modest volume, though no prior-month data is available here for direct comparison.

TOP SALES 272 Bigelow Rd sold for $3,005,000, the month's highest price. The seller was listed as Joshua H. Gordon, trustee, and the Deborah J. Hales Trust; the buyer was Robert Donohue, trustee, and the Sagamore Avenue Realty Trust.

4 Look St sold for $1,587,000. Sellers Stephen M. Zablotny and Margaret E. Zablotny transferred the property to a buyer listed as Urban Development.

338 Bigelow Rd sold for $750,000. The seller was David L. Sunding, trustee of the David L. Sunding Revocable Trust; the buyer was Northern Trust Co.

124 Skiff Ave, Unit 13, sold for $500,000. Seller Elizabeth Edwards Harris, trustee of the Elizabeth Edwards Harris Revocable Trust, transferred the unit to Rex T. Williams and Libby Soo Hoo, both listed as trustees.

235 Herring Creek Rd sold for $250,000. The seller was Sara Robertson, trustee, and the Herring Creek Road Realty Trust; the buyer was Quorum Federal Credit Union.

NEIGHBORHOOD BREAKDOWN Bigelow Road accounted for three of the month's seven recorded deeds: 272 Bigelow Rd ($3,005,000), 338 Bigelow Rd ($750,000) and 265 Bigelow Rd (price not yet available), making it the most active single street in the period. Outside Bigelow Road, sales were scattered by price tier: under $500,000 (235 Herring Creek Rd at $250,000); $500,000 to $1 million (124 Skiff Ave Unit 13 at $500,000 and 338 Bigelow Rd at $750,000); and over $1 million (4 Look St at $1,587,000 and 272 Bigelow Rd at $3,005,000).

MARKET NOTES Trusts were party to five of the seven recorded transfers, either as grantor or grantee, including the Deborah J. Hales Trust, the David L. Sunding Revocable Trust, the Elizabeth Edwards Harris Revocable Trust, the Herring Creek Road Realty Trust and the Sagamore Avenue Realty Trust. The 124 Skiff Ave sale was the only condominium unit among the recorded transactions; the remaining priced sales involved single addresses without unit designations, consistent with single-family or standalone parcels based on the deed data available. One transfer, at 265 Bigelow Rd, listed sellers Peter C. Montgomery and Ross S. Montgomery and buyer Susan Church Montgomery, a pattern consistent with a transfer among family members; the deed record does not indicate a sale price or the reason for the transfer. Separately, one recorded entry was a certificate of municipal liens involving seller Nora Moroney Dyke and buyer listed as "Certificate of Municipal Liens," a type of recording distinct from a typical arm's-length property sale; no street address or price was included in the registry data for this entry. Beds, baths and square footage were not available in the deed records for any of the month's transactions.


Recorded Deeds

Source: Registry of Deeds. Sale amounts shown as recorded; transfers without a disclosed consideration are noted as such.

Sep 21 - Sep 27
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 25272 Bigelow RdGordon Joshua H Trs; Deborah J Hales TrustDonohue Robert Trs; Sagamore Avenue Realty Trust$3,005,000
Sep 254 Look StZablotny Stephen M; Zablotny Margaret E TUrban Development$1,587,000
Sep 25265 Bigelow RdMontgomery Peter C; Montgomery Ross SMontgomery Susan ChurchNot yet available
Sep 28 - Oct 4
DateAddressGrantorGranteeSale Amount
Sep 30338 Bigelow RdSunding David L Trs; David L Sunding Revocable TrustNorthern Trust Co$750,000
Sep 30124 Skiff Ave Unit 13Harris Elizabeth Edwards Trs; Elizabeth Edwards Harris Revocable TrustWilliams Rex T Trs; Soo Hoo Libby Trs$500,000
Oct 1235 Herring Creek RdRobertson Sara Trs; Herring Creek Road Realty TrustQuorum Federal Credit Union$250,000
Oct 2(no address)Dyke Nora MoroneyCertificate Of Municipal LiensNot yet available

Compiled from official town feeds, community organizations, and local press. Outside reporting is attributed inline.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Know someone in Dukes County who follows town government? Share Townbrief Dukes County: they can sign up free.

Share this story

Email Text Facebook X

Anyone can open a shared story. Members' stories show the free part and a sign-up line to people who are not members.